Adjusting

Life has been slightly hectic around here
I mean,
we added a new body to the mix here
and while she's still relatively immobile,
she still adds some extra oomph to everything we need/want to do hahaha
We love our Jade.
All of us do.
Rory hasn't had any jealousy issues as of yet,
if anything she's a little TOO helpful 
and loving on baby sister ;)
 
 
(We attempted potty training for a few days,
but Rory wasn't as ready as I thought,
so we're gonna try again after Disneyland hahaha)

But I will say that dealing with two little people all day everyday
wears on me a bit.
I feel like I can't give enough attention to each girl
when they want it,
attention to my husband when he comes home,
AND attention to all the other things I want/need to do.
And sometimes I find myself talking to other adults in a voice I save
for Jade.........oh baby voice!
If I have done this to you, I apologize publicly here!
So adult interaction without children has been a necessity for me.
 
Andrew and I went on a date for the first time
(sans kids) last week and it was heavenly!
We went to dinner and just talked!
I didn't remember what it felt like to talk without
having to pause and say
"Don't throw that!"
or
"Leave your sister alone while she sleeps!"
I absolutely LOVED reconnecting with Andrew after our second baby.
It was just what we needed.
But did I take a picture?
Of course not hahaha #mombrain
 
 
We sent out the cutest birth announcements 
for Jade to my family that hasn't met her ;)
I just love TinyPrints!
I mean seriously,
I couldn't get over how cute they turned out!
 

 
This happens every time Rory tries to boycott naps.
It's like she forgets she's tired!
 


 
I tried to use my fancy DSLR camera
and for some reason the flash ALWAYS goes off....
like it won't NOT go off hahaha
but aren't those baby toes just adorable?!
(Also, I need to learn how to use my PhotoShop....) 
 


 
This is the blessing dress I wore when I was blessed.
Unfortunately, she'll probably be too big to wear it when we actually get to bless her
so I put her in it to at least take a couple pictures of her in it.
(It had been lost for years so it was exciting when my mom found it!)
 
 
Again baby toes!!
And that was a separate outfit guys hahaha
 
 
This is how my living room pretty much always looks when
Rory is awake.
Just covered in stuff and her face all smug ;)
She's cute and she knows it.....we're in trouble soon here haha
 
 
Yes I know it's blurry,
but this was while it was swinging.
And NO it's not normally like this but baby had puked all over the cover
and it was in the wash but she refused to be rocked
by ME so I improvised and sat right by it the entire time and kept readjusting her.
No one panic hahaha
 
So there's life currently in the Mills house hahaha
today Jade is 4 weeks old, and on Friday she's a whole month!
I can't believe how fast this has gone by!!
Andrew texted me last week saying
"Baby girl is already a month old! :("
forgetting of course that RORY was born on the 19th,
and that JADE was born on the 26th so he still had a week before he needed to mourn haha
He loves our little girls and they adore him.
Often, Daddy is the one that comforts them and gets them to sleep.
And though he may not say it, he LOVES being the "fixer" ;)
And we love him so much and are grateful for him.
 

Project Lead Kindly

One thing I have always loved about blogging
is the relationships you build with other people.
Even if you haven't met them in person
they can sometimes be your best friends!

One of my favorite bloggers, Pam from Macdonald's Playland
and her adorable husband, Scott have launched
their new non-profit organization called Project Lead Kindly!

"Project Lead Kindly assists mothers and children affected by 
homelessness and domestic violence by providing charitable service 
and grants to assist them in getting closer to safer, 
stable housing as well as educational or professional dreams. 
They are also on a mission to spread the message 
that ALL can do good and spread kindness, 
no matter their circumstances."

^that's straight from Pam ;)
I LOVE that they did this
cuz Lord knows there are many MANY people that need something like this.
And I'm just happy I got to be a part of it!

We're attacking all social media platforms
with our "Spread Kindness, Even When..." signs!
Here's mine:


I know, it's not much hahaha
and others have done many more gorgeous ones,
included their kids,
used their gorgeous handwriting,
multicolored, etc.
But mine is real deal, late night mom writing hahaha
(just search #projectleadkindly on IG and you'll see how gorgeous some of them are!)

I am asking my readers and Courtney from Here to Eternity,
Lauren from My Happy Thought,
and
Ashley from A to Z
 to participate by:
1) Creating your own "Spread Kindness, even when...(fill in the blank)" sign 
and take a photo of it!
2) Sharing your photo THIS WEEK on instagram or facebook. 
Be sure to tag Project Lead Kindly and/or hashtag it #projectleadkindly 
so they can share your photo which will inspire others 
going through difficult challenges!
3) Tag at least 3 friends and ask them to create a 
"spread kindness, even when..." sign too 
and ask them to join in and post the photo on their favorite social media.
Join us in inspiring someone out there to know they are not alone 
and still have light within them to do good, no matter what life throws at them.
 
Let's remind people of their light and assist mothers & children in need!
Visit www.projectleadkindly.com to find more ways to lead kindly and to assist mothers & kids affected by homelessness and domestic violence.

"Our new website: www.projectleadkindly.com
Our instagram account: www.instagram.com/projectleadkindly
Our facebook: www.facebook.com/projectleadkindly
Our twitter: www.twitter.com/lead_kindly
Our site where we are selling cute shirts to fundraise-
100% goes towards the grants we provide to mothers & children we service. 
The more funds we raise, the more grants we can offer, 
and the more mothers & children we can help out of the cycle of 
homelessness & domestic violence: projectleadkindly.storenvy.com"

Guys I can't even describe how happy I am to be helping with this!
If you can, please participate in any way possible!


The Squishyface!

Yesterday I asked my awesome dad to take some
pictures of us with Jade before she got too big!
(I'm gonna try to get some more "newborn" pictures too!)
And so prepare for a picture overload!
 
































 
 Isn't she seriously the most adorable?!
She's our little Squishyface and we love her (and Rory) more than everything!
One of my favorites is the one where my face
is concerned (we were having a spit up incident)
 and Rory's kissing Jade's head and Andrew's just looking hahaha
cuz it's seriously exactly how our life is currently
(or Andrew holding the Squish making the face while I just look haha)
and I wouldn't have it any other way!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...